Skip to main content

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

Water produced by Wells 8, 9 and 10 of our water system recently failed a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Compliance with maximum contaminant level (MCL) is based on the average concentration of four consecutive quarterly samples (or an annual average) for each well.  Testing results from Wells Number 8, 9 and 10 collected over the last year show that our system exceeds the Arsenic MCL of 10 micrograms per liter (up/L).  The average Arsenic concentrations from these well(s) ranged from 13 ug/L to 18 ug/L.  Compliance with the arsenic MCL is based on the average concentration of four consecutive quarterly samples (or an annual average) for each well, unless fewer samples would cause the running annual average to be exceeded.

What Should I Do?

  • You DO NOT need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What Does This Mean?

  • This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years may experience skin dmamge or circulatory system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What Happened? What Was Done?

  • The District has hired a consultant who specializes in the design of treatment systems to remove arsenic.  The consultant has prepared a report, including rough cost estimates and summarizing the various treatment alternatives that are available.
  • In February 2017 we received confirmation from the State that Keyes CSD has qualified for funding to help with some of the costs of the Construction of the Arsenic Treatment Facility.  We have awarded the Arsenic Mitigation Project to a local contractor and construction will start in October 2017.  This means that you will start seeing a lot of movement in our little Community.  The project should be complete by May 2019.

For more information, please contact Mike Jones at 209-668-8341 or (redacted).  

This notice is being shared with you in compliance with the California Domestic Water Quality and Monitoring Regulations as a means of keeping the public informed.

http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/drinking_water/certlic/drinkingwater/Chemicalcontaminants.shtml