Skip to main content

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

Water produced by Wells 8, 9 and 10 of our water system recently failed a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Compliance with maximum contaminant level (MCL) is based on the average concentration of four consecutive quarterly samples (or an annual average) for each well.  Testing results from Wells Number 8, 9 and 10 collected over the last year show that our system exceeds the Arsenic MCL of 10 micrograms per liter (up/L).  The average Arsenic concentrations from these well(s) ranged from 13 ug/L to 18 ug/L.  Compliance with the arsenic MCL is based on the average concentration of four consecutive quarterly samples (or an annual average) for each well, unless fewer samples would cause the running annual average to be exceeded.

What Should I Do?

  • You DO NOT need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What Does This Mean?

  • This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years may experience skin dmamge or circulatory system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What Happened? What Was Done?

  • The District has hired a consultant who specializes in the design of treatment systems to remove arsenic.  The consultant has prepared a report, including rough cost estimates and summarizing the various treatment alternatives that are available.
  • In February 2017 we received confirmation from the State that Keyes CSD has qualified for funding to help with some of the costs of the Construction of the Arsenic Treatment Facility.  We have awarded the Arsenic Mitigation Project to a local contractor and construction will start in October 2017.  This means that you will start seeing a lot of movement in our little Community.  The project should be complete by May 2019.

For more information, please contact Mike Jones at 209-668-8341 or (redacted).  

This notice is being shared with you in compliance with the California Domestic Water Quality and Monitoring Regulations as a means of keeping the public informed.

http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/drinking_water/certlic/drinkingwater/Chemicalcontaminants.shtml

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER    

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Por favor hable con alguien que lo pueda traducir.

 

The Keyes Community Services District  Has levels of 1,2,3-TCP Above Drinking Water Standards

 

Our water system recently failed a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what you should do, what happened, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results we received on January 16, 2018 and February 20, 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for 1,2,3-trichloropropane (1,2,3-TCP).  The standard for 1,2,3-TCP is 0.005 ug/L (micrograms per liter) equivalent to 0.000005 mg/L (milligrams per liter) .  The average level of 1,2,3-TCP over the last year was      0.026 ug/L.

What should I do?

·                     You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. , bottled) water supply.

·                     This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing 1,2,3-trichloropropane in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

·                      If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What was done?

On July 18, 2017, the California State Water Resources Control Board adopted a new water quality standard for 1,2,3-Trichloropropane (TCP).1,2,3-TCP is a manmade chemical that was an impurity in soil fumigants historically used by the agricultural industry in the region.

Keyes CSD water comes from 4 groundwater wells, #7, #8, #9, & #10. After receiving a compliance order from the SWRCB that well 7 had exceeded the 1,2,3-TCP MCL based on a RAA (running annual average), we are minimizing the use of the affected well 7 pending installation of treatment for 1,2,3-TCP, and increasing pumping from well 8 as results for January and February were Non-detect at well 8.

We have completed a feasibility study of remedial alternatives, and are currently working on adding treatment systems to the wells to mitigate the problem of 1,2,3-TCP. However, to achieve that will take time and money. The order states that the water system must be in compliance with the 1,2,3-TCP MCL by March 9, 2021, which we believe is the earliest feasible date considering the complexity of the plan and the estimated amount of funding required.

The District is also pursuing legal action against the parties responsible for the 1,2,3-TCP contamination in order to minimize the cost impacts of treatment on the District’s water customers.

For more information, please contact:

 

                                          _______Michael Jones – Maintenance Operations Supervisor_

                                          ________209-668-8341______________________

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this public notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

Secondary Notification Requirements

Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following notification must be given within 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(g)]:

 

  • SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students are minors).
  • RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY OWNERS OR MANAGERS (including nursing homes and care facilities):  Must notify tenants.
  • BUSINESS PROPERTY OWNERS, MANAGERS, OR OPERATORS:  Must notify employees of businesses located on the property.

 

This notice is being sent to you by KEYES COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT in compliance with the California Domestic Water Quality and Monitoring Regulations as a means of keeping the public informed.

 

State Water System ID: CA5010009.